Metrocity

Filmfare announces its illustrious list of nominations for its much-awaited 4th edition of the Joy Filmfare Awards Bangla 2020

Recognizing and honouring excellence in Bengali cinema, Filmfare is back with the Fourth Edition of Joy Filmfare Awards Bangla 2020. With cinephiles, eagerly anticipating the event that celebrates the most-stellar performances of the year, Filmfare takes the excitement level a notch higher by announcing the nominees of the prestigious awards slated to be held at Westin, Kolkata on March 31, 2021.

Topping the nomination charts are the romantic drama Parineeta with 9 nominations followed by the mystery thriller Gumnaani at 8. The drama Konttho and detective movie Mitin Mashi have 7 and 6 nominations to their name respectively. While it’s set to be a close contest between this quality quartet, it’s a neck-and-neck battle in the Best Film, Best Actor in a Lead Role (Male) and Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female). The splendid six movies that make the cut for Best Film include Gumnaami, Konttho, Mitin Mashi, Parineeta, Sanjhbati, Vinci Da. On the other hand, stellar performances by Abir Chatterjee, Dev, Parambrata Chatterjee, Prosenjit Chatterjee, Rudranil Ghosh and Shiboprosad Ukherjee complete the list of actors nominated for Best Actor in a Lead Role (Male). The names in the Best Actor in a Lead Role (Female) sees no clear favourite as Koel Mallick, Paoli Dam, Rituparna Sengupta, Subhashree Ganguly and Swastika Mukherjee shall hope to take home the iconic Black Lady.

The gala event, set to be held tomorrow, will be hosted by the terrific trio of Parambrata, Anirban Bhattacharya, and Arpita Chatterjee. The power-packed performances of Anirban Bhattacharya, Madhumita Sarkar, along with a host of others, shall be one to look out for. Add to that, singers such as Nikita Gandhi, Ash King, and Benny Dayal shall strike the right note with some popular Bengali chartbusters. S

Title Sponsor of the ceremony is Joy Personal Care, Powered by Shyam Steel, Associate Sponsor – Berger Silk and Vimal Elaichi, Global Digital Partners – Facebook and Instagram, Exclusive Telecast Partner – Colors Bangla, Hospitality Partner – Westin, Outdoor Partner – Arun Sign, Happiness Partner – 98.3 Mirchi, Trophy Partner – The Award Gallery, Ambient Media Partner – Khushi Advertising and Event Partner – Straightline.

 

Check the full nominations list below:

Nominations for the Joy Filmfare Awards (Bangla) 2020

 

BEST FILM
GUMNAAMI

KONTTHO

MITIN MASHI

PARINEETA

SANJHBATI

VINCI DA

 

BEST DIRECTOR

ARINDAM SIL (MITIN MASHI)

KAUSHIK GANGULY (JYESHTHOPUTRO)

LEENA GANGOPADHYAY AND SAIBAL BANNERJEE (SANJHBATI)

NANDITA ROY AND SHIBOPROSAD MUKHERJEE (KONTTHO)

RAJ CHAKRABORTY (PARINEETA)

SRIJIT MUKHERJI (GUMNAAMI)

 

BEST FILM (CRITICS’)

GHAWRE BAIRYE AAJ (APARNA SEN)

KEDARA (INDRAADIP DASGUPTA)

NAGARKIRTAN (KAUSHIK GANGULY)

ROBIBAAR (ATANU GHOSH)

RAJLOKHI O SRIKANTO (PRADIPTA BHATTACHARYA)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (MALE)

ABIR CHATTERJEE (SHAH JAHAN REGENCY)

DEV (SANJHBATI)

PARAMBRATA CHATTERJEE (SHAH JAHAN REGENCY)

PROSENJIT CHATTERJEE (GUMNAAMI)

RUDRANIL GHOSH (VINCI DA)

SHIBOPROSAD MUKHERJEE (KONTTHO)

 

BEST ACTOR (CRITICS’)

JISSHU SENGUPTA (MAHALAYA)

KAUSHIK GANGULY (KEDARA)

PROSENJIT CHATTERJEE (ROBIBAAR)

RIDDHI SEN (NAGARKIRTAN)

RITWICK CHAKRABORTY (RAJLOKHI O SRIKANTO)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (FEMALE)

KOEL MALLICK (MITIN MASHI)

PAOLI DAM (KONTTHO)

RITUPARNA SENGUPTA (AHAA RE)

SUBHASHREE GANGULY (PARINEETA)

SWASTIKA MUKHERJEE (SHAH JAHAN REGENCY)

 

BEST ACTRESS (CRITICS’)

ISHAA SAHA (SWEATER)

JAYA AHSAN (ROBIBAAR)

JAYA AHSAN (BIJOYA)

RAIMA SEN- TARIKH

SOHINI SARKAR (VINCI DA)

SUBHASHREE GANGULY (PARINEETA)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (MALE)

ANIRBAN BHATTACHARYA (GUMNAAMI)

JISSHU SENGUPTA (GHAWRE BAIREY AAJ)

PARAN BANDHOPADHYAY (AAHA RE)

RAHUL BANERJEE (RAJLOKHI O SRIKANTO)

RITWICK CHAKRABORTY (JYESHTHOPUTRO)

RUDRANIL GHOSH (KEDARA)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ACTOR ROLE (FEMALE)

APARAJITA GHOSH DAS (RAJLOKHI O SRIKANTO)

DAMINEE BENNY BASU (JYESHTHOPUTRO)

LILY CHAKRABORTY (SANJHBATI)

SAURASENI MAITRA (FINALLY BHALOBASHA)

SWASTIKA MUKHERJEE (KIA AND COSMOS)

 

BEST MUSIC ALBUM

ANIRBAN DAS AND TANMOY SARKAR (RAJLOKHI O SRIKANTO)

ANUPAM ROY, PRASEN AND ANINDYA CHATTERJEE (KONTTHO)

ARKO (PARINEETA)

PRABUDDHA BANERJEE (NAGARKIRTAN)

RANOJOY BHATTACHARYA AND ANINDYA CHATTERJEE (SWEATER)

 

BEST LYRICS

ANIRBAN DAS- AMAR BHUL HOE GYACHHE PRIYO (RAJLOKHI O SRIKANTO)

ANJAN DUTT- CHHILE BONDHU (FINALLY BHALOBASHA)

ARKO- PRAN DITE CHAI (PARINEETA)

DIPANGSHU ACHARYA- KICHCHU CHAINI AAMI (SHAH JAHAN REGENCY)

KAUSHIK GANGULY- TOMAR PASHER DESH (BIJOYA)

RANOJOY BHATTACHARYA- PREME PORA BARON (SWEATER)

 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)

ANIRBAN BHATTACHARYA – KICCHU CHAINI AAMI (SHAH JAHAN REGENCY)

ANUPAM ROY- AALOTE AALOTE DHAKA (KONTTHO)

ARIJIT SINGH- MAA (GOTRO)

NEEL DUTT – CHHILE BONDHU (FINALLY BHALOBASHA)

RUPANKAR BAGCHI- TOMAY MONE PORCHILO (ROBIBAAR)

TIMIR BISWAS- AMAAR BHUL HOYE GECHE PRIYO (RAJLOKHI O SRIKANTO)

 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)

ADITI MUNSHI- SRIKRISHNO KIRTON (GOTRO)

LAGNAJITA CHAKRABORTY- PREME PORA BARON (SWEATER)

SHREYA GHOSHAL- PRAN DITE CHAI (PARINEETA)

SHREYA GHOSHAL- NEEL DIGANTE (GOTRO)

SOMLATA ACHARYA CHOWDHURY- AAJ BEHESTEY KE JAABI (AHAA RE)

 

BEST BACKGROUND SCORE

ALOKANANDA DASGUPTA (UROJAHAAJ)

BICKRAM GHOSH (MITIN MASHI)

BINIT MAITRA (AHAA RE)

DEBOJYOTI MISHRA (ROBIBAAR)

PRABUDDHA BANERJEE (JYESHTHOPUTRO)

PRABUDDHA BANERJEE (NAGARKIRTAN)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

APPU PRABHAKAR (ROBIBAAR)

ASHIM BOSE (UROJAHAJ)

HARI NAIR (AHAA RE)

SHIRSHA RAY (NAGARKIRTAN)

SOUMIK HALDER (GUMNAAMI)

SUBHANKAR BHAR (KEDARA)

 

BEST EDITING

ANIRBAN MAITY (KIA AND COSMOS)

PRANOY DASGUPTA (GUMNAAMI)

SANGLAP BHOWMICK (MITIN MASHI)

SUBHAJIT SINHA (TARIKH)

SUJAY DATTA RAY (KEDARA)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

GOUTAM BASU (ROBIBAAR)

GOUTAM BASU (NAGARKIRTAN)

RANJAN GHOSH (AHAA RE)

SHIBAJI PAL (GUMNAAMI)

TANMOY CHAKRABORTY (JYESHTHOPUTRO)

TANMOY CHAKRABORTY (MUKHOMUKHI)

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

AMIT KUMAR DUTTA (PARINEETA)

ANINDIT ROY AND ADEEP SINGH MANKI (GUMNAAMI)

ANINDIT ROY AND ADEEP SINGH MANKI (KONTTHO)

ANINDIT ROY AND ADEEP SINGH MANKI (MITIN  MASHI)

ANIRBAN SENGUPTA (NAGARKIRTAN)

SOUGATA BANERJEE (ROBIBAAR)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

ATANU GHOSH (ROBIBAAR)

KAUSHIK GANGULY (JYESHTHOPUTRO)

KAUSHIK GANGULY (NARGARKIRTAN)

SRIJATO (KEDARA)

SRIJIT MUKHERJI (VINCI DA)

 

BEST STORY

ATANU GHOSH (ROBIBAAR)

CHURNI GANGULY (TARIK)

KAUSHIK GANGULY (JYESHTHOPUTRO)

KAUSHIK GANGULY (NAGARKIRTAN)

RANJAN GHOSH (AHAA RE)

RUDRANIL GHOSH AND SRIJIT MUKHERJI (VINCI DA)

 

BEST DIALOGUE

KAUSHIK GANGULY (JYESHTHOPUTRO)

PADMANABHA DASGUPTA (PARINEETA)

RANJAN GHOSH (AHAA RE)

SHIELADITYA MOULIK (SWEATER)

SRIJIT MUKHERJI (SHAH JAHAN REGENCY)

 

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button